0

programming languages Online Quiz - 338

Description: programming languages Online Quiz - 338
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: programming languages
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0

6.) How do I get my program to act like a daemon?

  1. a) Run with root user

  2. b) Run with &

  3. c) Run with root user using &

  4. d) None


Correct Option: D

Does hibernate require persistent classes to implement Serializable?

  1. Required

  2. b) Not Required

  3. c) None of the above

  4. All of the above


Correct Option: B

What does CacheMode do ?

  1. a) a) controls how a particular SessionFactory interacts with the Data Base.

  2. b) controls how a particular SessionFactory interacts with the second-level cache.

  3. c) controls how a particular session interacts with the second-level cache.

  4. d) None


Correct Option: C

7.) Why do processes never decrease in size?

  1. a) They never releases the memory utilized

  2. b) They release the memory but kernel does not use them

  3. c) Since they are running

  4. d) It’s a false statement


Correct Option: B

If instances are not in the session or second-level cache which will give better performance?

  1. a) Query.list()

  2. b) Query.iterate()

  3. c) Both are same

  4. d) None of the above


Correct Option: A
  1. a) select() and poll() have no differences

  2. b) poll() is event driven while select() is not

  3. c) select() is event driven while poll() is not

  4. d) None


Correct Option: B

What does sess.delete() do?

  1. a) remove data from in memory

  2. b) remove from database.

  3. c) remove from sessionFactory

  4. d) None of the above.


Correct Option: B

9.) How do I `lock' a file?

  1. a) Use filelock()

  2. b) use lockfile()

  3. c) Use lockfd()

  4. d) use fcntl()


Correct Option: D

How can a whole class be mapped as immutable?

  1. a) By using the mutable="false" attribute in the class mapping.

  2. b) By using the ismutable="false" attribute in the class mapping.

  3. c) By using the ismutable="no" attribute in the class mapping.

  4. d) None


Correct Option: A
  1. a) National File System

  2. b) Network Flashmemory System

  3. c) Network File System

  4. d) Network Fault System


Correct Option: C

what does hibernate.hbm2ddl.auto create this means ?

  1. create tables automatically

  2. b) create session object automatically

  3. c) create Session Factory object automatically

  4. d) None


Correct Option: A

11.) How can I tell how much memory my system has?

  1. a) Use getmemory()

  2. b) Use sysctl()

  3. c) Use freemem()

  4. d) Use malloc()


Correct Option: B

28 ____ forces hibernate to bypass the setter method and access the instance variable directly while initializing a newly loaded object.

  1. a) By mapping the property with access="onlyfield" in Hibernate metadata

  2. b) By mapping the property with access="variable" in Hibernate metadata

  3. c) By mapping the property with access="field" in Hibernate metadata

  4. d) none of the above


Correct Option: C

11.) How can I tell how much memory my system has?

  1. a) Use getmemory()

  2. b) Use sysctl()

  3. c) Use freemem()

  4. d) Use malloc()


Correct Option: B
  1. a) On session close session.load() Emp Object unavailable to access

  2. b) On session close session.createCriteria() Emp unavailable to access

  3. c) None

  4. Both a & b


Correct Option: A

12.) What is a socket

  1. a) A port to connect printer

  2. b) A port to connect keyboard

  3. c) An abstraction to pass data across processes

  4. d) A hardware device


Correct Option: C

13.) What is a message queue?

  1. a) A printer queue

  2. b) An IPC mechanism with destructive execute

  3. c) An IPC mechanism with destructive write

  4. d) An IPC mechanism with destructive read


Correct Option: D

14.) What is a pthred

  1. a) A printer thread

  2. b) A POSIX standard thread to support multi-tasking

  3. c) A POSIX standard thread to support multi-threading

  4. d) A POSIX standard thread to support kernel debugging


Correct Option: C
- Hide questions