0

platforms and products Online Quiz - 67

Description: platforms and products Online Quiz - 67
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: platforms and products
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0

5.All PeopleSoft-delivered objects should have been Last Updated by ----------

  1. a. PSOFT

  2. b. VP1

  3. c. PTDEMO

  4. d. PPLSOFT

  5. e. PS


Correct Option: D
  1. The Application Engine (AE) state record
  1. a. Passes values from one Action to another

  2. b. Stores AE source code

  3. c. Stores application data

  4. d. Passes values to the PeopleSoft Process Scheduler


Correct Option: A

1.What is a benefit of the PeopleSoft Internet Architecture browser-based deployment?

  1. a.It is a People Tools Windows client built to run on the Internet.

  2. b.It offers a robust, scalable, client-centric architecture.

  3. c.It features an intuitive Web look and functions like Yahoo.

  4. d.It moves some of the code from the client to an Application Server.

  5. e.It lowers training time because it operates like Windows.


Correct Option: C

2.Which view modes are found in the Project Workspace of Application Designer?

  1. a.Validate and Upgrade

  2. b.Development and Validate

  3. c.Standard and Validate

  4. d.Development and Upgrade

  5. e.Development and Properties


Correct Option: D

6.Which action requires a two-tier connection to PeopleSoft 8?

  1. a. updating the personal data record for an employee

  2. b. setting the default database type in Configuration Manager

  3. c. running an upgrade/copy in Application Designer

  4. d. updating a user profile in Maintain Security

  5. e. executing a query defined in PeopleSoft Query


Correct Option: C

The criteria that you specify in a PeopleSoft Query are equivalent to which clause in SQL?

  1. a. FROM

  2. b. WHERE

  3. c. GET

  4. d. SELECT

  5. e. IMPORT


Correct Option: B

After the Component Processor updates the database, which People Code event is fired?

  1. a.SearchSave

  2. b.SavePreChange

  3. c.SavePostChange

  4. d.SaveEdit


Correct Option: C

AI Explanation

To answer this question, you need to understand the PeopleCode events that are fired during the processing of a component in PeopleSoft.

After the Component Processor updates the database, the PeopleCode event that is fired is the "SavePostChange" event.

Let's go through each option to understand why it is correct or incorrect:

Option A) a.SearchSave - This option is incorrect because the "SearchSave" event is fired when a user clicks the search button to search for data.

Option B) b.SavePreChange - This option is incorrect because the "SavePreChange" event is fired before the component is saved to the database.

Option C) c.SavePostChange - This option is correct because the "SavePostChange" event is fired after the component is saved to the database.

Option D) d.SaveEdit - This option is incorrect because the "SaveEdit" event is fired before the component is saved to the database, and is used to perform validation on the data entered by the user.

The correct answer is C) c.SavePostChange. This option is correct because the "SavePostChange" event is fired after the component is saved to the database.

All PeopleSoft-delivered objects should have been Last Updated by ----------

  1. a. PSOFT

  2. b. VP1

  3. c. PTDEMO

  4. d. PPLSOFT

  5. e. PS


Correct Option: D

The Application Engine (AE) state record

  1. a. Passes values from one Action to another

  2. b. Stores AE source code

  3. c. Stores application data

  4. d. Passes values to the PeopleSoft Process Scheduler


Correct Option: A

What is a benefit of the PeopleSoft Internet Architecture browser-based deployment?

  1. a.It is a People Tools Windows client built to run on the Internet.

  2. b.It offers a robust, scalable, client-centric architecture.

  3. c.It features an intuitive Web look and functions like Yahoo.

  4. d.It moves some of the code from the client to an Application Server.

  5. e.It lowers training time because it operates like Windows.


Correct Option: C
  1. a.Validate and Upgrade

  2. b.Development and Validate

  3. c.Standard and Validate

  4. d.Development and Upgrade

  5. e.Development and Properties


Correct Option: D

Which action requires a two-tier connection to PeopleSoft 8?

  1. a. updating the personal data record for an employee

  2. b. setting the default database type in Configuration Manager

  3. c. running an upgrade/copy in Application Designer

  4. d. updating a user profile in Maintain Security

  5. e. executing a query defined in PeopleSoft Query


Correct Option: C

2)To get the cumulative summary output component used is

  1. a. Rollup

  2. b. Scan

  3. c. Normalize

  4. d. Replicate


Correct Option: B

AI Explanation

To get the cumulative summary output, the component used is the "Scan" component.

Option A) Rollup - This option is incorrect because the Rollup component is used for grouping and aggregating data, but it does not provide cumulative summary output.

Option B) Scan - This option is correct because the Scan component is used to scan through the input data and calculate cumulative summary output.

Option C) Normalize - This option is incorrect because the Normalize component is used to transform data into a standardized format, but it does not provide cumulative summary output.

Option D) Replicate - This option is incorrect because the Replicate component is used to duplicate data across multiple nodes, but it does not provide cumulative summary output.

Therefore, the correct answer is B) Scan.

9) There are two ports in0 & in1. To call transform for every record on in0 regardless of whether there is a matching record on the in1 port the options

  1. a. Set the join type as inner join

  2. b. Set the join type as explicit with require parameter true for in0

  3. c. Set the join type as explicit with require parameter true for in1

  4. d. Set the join type as full outer join


Correct Option: B

5) Component used to distribute the record evenly in each partition

  1. a. Partition by Key

  2. b. Partition by Round Robin

  3. c. Partition by Expression

  4. d. Partition by Range


Correct Option: B

4) To achieve data parallelism component used

  1. a. Replicate

  2. b. Gather

  3. c. Broadcast

  4. d.Reformat


Correct Option: C

2)To get the cumulative summary output component used is

  1. a. Rollup

  2. b. Scan

  3. c. Normalize

  4. d. Replicate


Correct Option: B

9) There are two ports in0 & in1. To call transform for every record on in0 regardless of whether there is a matching record on the in1 port the options

  1. a. Set the join type as inner join

  2. b. Set the join type as explicit with require parameter true for in0

  3. c. Set the join type as explicit with require parameter true for in1

  4. d. Set the join type as full outer join


Correct Option: B

5) Component used to distribute the record evenly in each partition

  1. a. Partition by Key

  2. b. Partition by Round Robin

  3. c. Partition by Expression

  4. d. Partition by Range


Correct Option: B

10) To terminate a graph based on condition use

  1. a. Reformat component

  2. b. Reformat component with force_error

  3. c. Set condition in graph’s end script

  4. d. Replicate


Correct Option: B
- Hide questions