0

web technology Online Quiz - 138

Description: web technology Online Quiz - 138
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: web technology
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0

In a Soap Message in XML format SOAP Envelope is mandatory.

  1. True

  2. False


Correct Option: A

In a Soap Message in XML format SOAP Header is mandatory.

  1. True

  2. False


Correct Option: B

In a Soap Message in XML format SOAP Body is mandatory

  1. True

  2. False


Correct Option: A

A element used To convey optional application and server specific information about the request. .

  1. True

  2. False


Correct Option: A

Choose the one which is correct

  1. a. WSDL is a standard format for describing XML Webservices.

  2. b. WSDL defines XML based syntax for defining the functionality exposed by a web service.

  3. c. WSDL is useful for automating communications between Web Services.

  4. d. All of above


Correct Option: D

The BODY and HEADER Element of the SOAP message can be serialized in:

  1. a. RPC based format

  2. b. Document based format

  3. c. both a and b.

  4. d. They cannot be serialized.


Correct Option: C

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of using Disco file:

  1. a. it allows us to discover a particular webservice.

  2. b. multiple WebServices can be discovered at the same time.

  3. c. through the discovery process, XML Web service clients can learn at design time that an XML Web service exists.

  4. d. none of the above


Correct Option: A

UDDI specifications define a means for _______ and ______ Web Services.

  1. Creating and publishing.

  2. Publishing and discovering

  3. Creating and discovering.

  4. none of the above.


Correct Option: B

DISCO is better than UDDI as it is:

  1. a. having more features

  2. b. more efficient.

  3. c. both a and b.

  4. UDDI is better than DISCO


Correct Option: D
  1. XML Schema and HTTP.

  2. b. HTTP and SOAP.

  3. c. XML schema and SOAP.

  4. None of the above.


Correct Option: C
  1. true

  2. b. false, UDDI relies on a central registry that has been implemented in a common XML format.

  3. c. false, UDDI relies on a distributed registry that has been implemented in a varying XML format

  4. d. none of the above


Correct Option: A

Conceptually, the information provided in a UDDI business registration consists of how many components:

  1. a. 2

  2. b. 3

  3. c. 4

  4. d. 5


Correct Option: B
  1. a. White Pages

  2. b. Yellow Pages

  3. c. Green Pages

  4. d. Blue Pages


Correct Option: A

which component of UDDI include industrial categorizations based on standard taxonomies;

  1. White Pages

  2. Yellow Pages

  3. Green Pages

  4. Blue Pages


Correct Option: B

SSL stands for:

  1. a. Socially secured Line

  2. b. Secure Sockets Line

  3. c. Socially secured Layer

  4. d. Secure Sockets Layer


Correct Option: D

you could encrypt elements of the SOAP body using digital signatures?

  1. true.

  2. b. false, Only via SSL it can be successfully achieved.

  3. false, you cannot encrypt elements of SOAP body at all.

  4. none of the above.


Correct Option: A

Which of the following is true about SOAP:

  1. a. It is a distributed object system.

  2. b. It is an RPC system.

  3. c. It is even a Web application.

  4. d. none of the above.


Correct Option: D

AI Explanation

To answer this question, let's go through each option to understand why it is correct or incorrect:

Option A) It is a distributed object system - This option is incorrect. SOAP (Simple Object Access Protocol) is not a distributed object system. It is a protocol for exchanging structured information in web services using XML.

Option B) It is an RPC system - This option is correct. SOAP is an RPC (Remote Procedure Call) system. It allows applications running on different operating systems and platforms to communicate with each other by invoking procedures or functions remotely.

Option C) It is even a Web application - This option is incorrect. While SOAP can be used in web applications, it is not inherently a web application itself. It is a protocol for communication between applications over a network.

Option D) None of the above - This option is correct. None of the previous options accurately describe SOAP.

The correct answer is D) None of the above. This option is correct because SOAP is not a distributed object system, it is an RPC system, and it is not a web application itself.

SOAP try to solve all the problems of distributed applications communication?

  1. a. true

  2. b. false, SOAP does not include specifications for security.

  3. c. false, SOAP does not include specifications for distributed transactions

  4. d. both a and b


Correct Option: D

SOAP is for RPC only:

  1. true

  2. b. False, SOAP doesn't define or imply a programming model.

  3. False, SOAP can be used for messaging, RPC, Distributed object systems etc.

  4. b and c


Correct Option: D
- Hide questions