0
Alien head

History and Sport: The Story of Cricket (Class IX)

Description: History and Sport Story of Cricket
Number of Questions: 19
Created by:
Tags: History and Sport: The Story of Cricket IX Subtraction of Integers Using Number Line Addition of Integers Without Using Number Line Integers
Attempted 0/19 Correct 0 Score 0

In which year was the first World Cup held?

  1. 1744

  2. 1774

  3. 1977

  4. 1975

  5. 1932


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

This is the correct option. The first World Cup was held in 1975.

Who among the following was the first cricketer to use an aluminium bat?

  1. Frank Worrell

  2. Dennis Lillee

  3. Palwankar Baloo

  4. C. K. Nayudu

  5. Palwankar Vithal


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

This is the correct option. Dennis Lillee, an Australian cricketer, was the first to use an aluminium bat.

Which of the following statements is/are false?

a. Kerry Packer was the Headmaster of the Rugby School and the founder of the modern public school system.
b. The first Indian club, Calcutta Cricket Club, was established in the year 1792.
c. 'Reverse swing' was introduced in the sub-continent to move the ball on dusty, unresponsive wicket under clear sky.

  1. Only a

  2. Only a and b

  3. Only b

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

This is the correct option as this statement is false. 

In which year was the first one-day-international played between England and Australia in Melbourne?

  1. 1787

  2. 1877

  3. 1788

  4. 1950

  5. 1971


Correct Option: E
Explanation:

This is the correct option. In 1971, the first one-day-international was played between England and Australia in Melbourne.

Which of the following important events took place in the year 1780?

a. The world's first cricket club was formed in Hambledon.
b. Marylebone Cricket Club was founded.
c. The first six-seam cricket ball was created.

  1. Only a

  2. Only a and b

  3. Only b

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: E
Explanation:

This is the correct option. The first six-seam cricket ball was created in the year 1780.

Which of the following peculiarities exist(s) in test cricket?

a. A match can go on for five days and still end in a draw.
b. Each team has to bat twice and bowl twice.
c. The length of the pitch is specified but the size or shape of the ground is not specified.
d. In each innings, one team of 11 players bats and the other team of 11 players bowls.

  1. Only a and b

  2. Only b and c

  3. Only a and c

  4. Only b and d

  5. Only a and d


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This is the correct option. A match can go on for five days and can still end in a draw.

Which of the following is/are not amongst the first written 'Laws of Cricket'?

a. The principals shall choose from amongst the gentlemen present two umpires who shall absolutely decide all disputes.
b. The stumps must be 22 inches high and the bail across them six inches.
c. The ball must be between 2 and 3 ounces, and the two sets of stumps 24 yards apart.

  1. Only a

  2. Only a and b

  3. Only b

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: E
Explanation:

This is the correct option as this statement is not amongst the first written 'Laws of Cricket'. 

Which of the following sports have/has refused to remake tools with industrial or man-made materials like plastic, fibre glass or metals?

a. Golf
b. Tennis
c. Cricket

  1. Only a

  2. Only a and b

  3. Only b

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: E
Explanation:

This is the correct option. Cricket has refused to remake its tools with industrial or man-made materials.

In Victorian England, the rich were amateurs due to which of the following reasons?

a. The rich considered sport a kind of leisure.
b. There was not enough money in the game for the rich to be interested.
c. The wages were paid by the patrons.

  1. Only a

  2. Only a and b

  3. Only b

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

In Victorian England, the rich were amateurs due to considering the sport a kind of leisure. 

Which of the following were the three great institutions of imperial England?

a. The military
b. The police
c. The civil services
d. The medical
e. The church

  1. Only a, b and c

  2. Only a, b and d

  3. Only b, c and d

  4. Only c, d and e

  5. Only a, c and e


Correct Option: E
Explanation:

The military, the civil services and the church were the three great institutions of imperial England.

Which of the following were/was the actual reason(s) for England winning the Napoleonic wars?

a. The economic contribution by the mills of Lancashire.
b. The superior character of England's young men.
c. The economic contribution by the financial houses of the City of London.

  1. Only a and b

  2. Only b

  3. Only b and c

  4. Only a and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

This is the correct option. The economic contribution by the mills of Lancashire and by the financial houses of the City of London was the actual reason for England winning the Napoleonic wars.

In which of the following countries was cricket established by local elites that wanted to copy the habits of their colonial masters?

  1. Zimbabwe

  2. South Africa

  3. India

  4. Australia

  5. New Zealand


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This is the correct option. In India, cricket was established by local elites that wanted to copy the habits of their colonial masters.

Who were the political leaders of the Caribbean that saw in cricket a chance for self-respect and international standing?

a. Forbes Burnham
b. Len Hutton
c. Eric Williams
d. Frank Worrell

  1. Only a and b

  2. Only b and d

  3. Only a and c

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only a and d


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This is the correct option. Forbes Burnham and Eric Williams were the political leaders of the Caribbean that saw in cricket a chance for self-respect and international standing.

Which of the following Indian communities founded the Oriental Cricket Club in Bombay in 1848?

  1. The Sikhs

  2. The Parsis

  3. The Rajputs

  4. The Nadars

  5. The Khatris


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

The Parsis were the first Indian community to westernise and found the Oriental Cricket Club.

Which of the following statements is/are false?

a. Towards the end of nineteenth century, the first non-white club was established in the West Indies.
b. When West Indies won its first Test series against England, the team was captained by a black player.
c. The parsis were the first Indian community to start playing the game of cricket in India.

  1. Only a

  2. Only a and b

  3. Only b

  4. Only b and c

  5. Only c


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This is the correct option as this statement is false. 

Which distinguished editor of the 'Bombay Chronicle' condemned the Pentangular tournament?

  1. S. A. Brelvi

  2. Vijay Hazare

  3. A. F. S. Talyarkhan

  4. C. K. Nayudu

  5. Kerry Packer


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

He condemned the Pentangular tournament.

Which of the following teams was not included in the Quadrangular tournament?

  1. The Hindus

  2. The Muslims

  3. The Europeans

  4. The Rest

  5. The Parsis


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

This is the correct option. Rest team was not included in the Quadrangular tournament.

Which of the following countries has pioneered the 'doosra' and 'reverse swing'?

  1. India

  2. South Africa

  3. Pakistan

  4. England

  5. Australia


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This is the correct option. Pakistan has pioneered the 'doosra' and 'reverse swing'.

Which of the following countries are the founder members of International Cricket Conference?

a. England
b. India
c. Australia
d. West Indies

  1. Only a and b

  2. Only b and c

  3. Only a and d

  4. Only a and c

  5. Only b and d


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

This is the correct option. England and Australia are the founder members of International Cricket Conference.

+ View questions