0

mainframe Online Quiz - 23

Description: mainframe Online Quiz - 23
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: mainframe
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0

How to use host variables in DB2 queries while they accessed through cobol programs.

  1. A. A colon (:) must precede all host variables in an SQL statement

  2. B. A semi colon (;) must precede all host variables in an SQL statement

  3. C. We can use any variable directly

  4. D. None


Correct Option: A
  1. (A) Sections

  2. (B) Paragraphs

  3. (C) Sentences

  4. (D) Statements.


Correct Option: A
  1. (A) Valid Key

  2. (B) Duplicate Key

  3. (C) Invalid Key

  4. (D) Empty VSAM file.


Correct Option: C
  1. (A) StartIF

  2. (B) Then

  3. (C) Goto

  4. (D) Else.


Correct Option: C
  1. (A) 9999

  2. (B) 999999

  3. (C) 9999999

  4. (D) 99999999


Correct Option: D

Please identify the utility to kill DB2 utilities, which is running / existing on table.

  1. A.KILL(Utilityname)

  2. B. TERM(UTILITY NAME)

  3. C.TERM

  4. D.KILL


Correct Option: B

DB2 query to get the bind plans attached with the tables.

  1. A. SELECT * FROM DB2P.SYSIBM.SYSPLANDEP WHERE BCREATOR = 'DBNAME' AND BTYPE = 'T' ORDER BY BNAME, DNAME

  2. B. SELECT BNAME, BQUALIFIER, BTYPE, DCOLLID, DNAME FROM DB2P.SYSIBM.SYSPACKDEP WHERE BQUALIFIER = 'DATABASE NAME' AND BTYPE = 'T' ORDER BY BNAME, DNAME

  3. C. (A) or (B)

  4. D. Neither (A) nor (B)


Correct Option: C
  1. A. To take the copy of table

  2. B. To load the table

  3. C. To get the structure of the table

  4. D. NONE


Correct Option: C
  1. (A) Input

  2. (B) I-O

  3. (C) Output

  4. (D) A or B or C


Correct Option: B
  1. A. Check the bind plan job run success in JMR

  2. B. Checking in the table SYSIBM.SYSPLAN

  3. C. (A) and (B)

  4. D. None


Correct Option: C
  1. A. REPAIR

  2. B. UPDATE

  3. C. LOAD

  4. D. IMAGCOPY


Correct Option: B

When we are updating a particular field in a record we have to give:

  1. A. With Update

  2. B. Updating

  3. C. To Update

  4. D. For Update Of


Correct Option: D

20.In a program if two input files are being used and one of them will be created in Predeccesor job(it's not mandatory that the file should be created).Irrespective of the file creation if the job has to be run with out abend then what is the command used in COBOL program File division.

  1. (A) SELECT (File Name) [OPTIONAL] ASSIGN (FILE)

  2. (B) SELECT (File Name) [ALTERNATE] ASSIGN (FILE)

  3. (C) SELECT (File Name) [ELECTIVE] ASSIGN (FILE)

  4. (D) SELECT (File Name) [DISCRETIONARY] ASSIGN (FILE)


Correct Option: A

Which of the following is NOT a COBOL verb?

  1. (A) Start

  2. (B) Rewrite

  3. (C) Delete

  4. (D) Update.


Correct Option: D
- Hide questions