0

mainframe Online Quiz - 22

Description: mainframe Online Quiz - 22
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: mainframe
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0
  1. (A) Have only Duplicate records from input to output

  2. (B) Remove Duplicates records and write as single instance in output

  3. (C) Have only non Duplicate records from input to output

  4. (D) None of the above


Correct Option: B

Which of the following is correct

  1. A. Plan – Package – collection – DBRM

  2. B. Plan-Package – DBRM – collection

  3. C. Plan – collection – package – DBRM

  4. D. None


Correct Option: C

Which of the following is true about Level numbers?

  1. (A) Level numbers can start from 0 to 99 and there are no Special Level numbers

  2. (B) Level numbers can start from 0 to 99 and 66, 77 and 88 are Special Level number

  3. (C) Level numbers can start from 0 to 49 and there are no Special Level numbers

  4. (D) Level numbers can start from 0 to 49 and 66, 77 and 88 are Special Level numbers.


Correct Option: D
  1. (A) Only Execute if Step330 and 340 throws <= 4

  2. (B) Only Execute if Step330 or 340 throws <= 4

  3. (C) Only Execute if Step330 and 340 throws = 0

  4. (D) Only Execute if Step330 or 340 throws = 0


Correct Option: C

What is the parameter of REGION to be given to pick maximum space declared

  1. (A) REGION=0K OR 0M

  2. (B) REGION=OK or OM

  3. (C) REGION=0M

  4. (D) REGION=OM


Correct Option: A

What is the DISP parameter given to append records with existing?

  1. (A) SHR

  2. (B) OLD

  3. (C) NEW

  4. (D) MOD


Correct Option: D

Which of the below lines of PARA-A has COBOL rules missed. PARA-A. IF A=B (Line No.1) NEXT SENTENCE (Line No.2) ELSE (Line No.3) IF C=D (Line No.4) Move 20 to C (Line No.5) Move A B to C (Line No.6) Move B to C D (Line No.7) End-If (Line No.8) Move A to B (Line No.9) Move C to D (Line No.10) PARA-EXIT. EXIT.

  1. (A) END-IF was missed for a IF

  2. (B) Dot was missed in last line of PARA-A(line no.10)

  3. (C) Line No. 7

  4. (D) Line No. 6


Correct Option: B
  1. (A) COMP is a Binary storage format while COMP-3 is Packed decimal format

  2. (B) COMP is a Packed decimal format while COMP-3 is Binary storage format

  3. (C) Both COMP and Comp-3 are Binary storage format

  4. (D) Both COMP and COMP-3 are Packed decimal format.


Correct Option: A

Which of the below JCL statement(s) not allowed in Proc.

  1. (A) Job Delimiter /*

  2. (B) Joblib

  3. (C) Exec

  4. (D) None


Correct Option: A

In the IEBGENER utility, what is the maximum number of datasets can be used in SYSUT1.

  1. (A) 16

  2. (B) 24

  3. (C) 32

  4. (D) 48


Correct Option: C
  1. (A) RESTART= STEPNO

  2. (B) RESTART=PROCNAME.STEPNO

  3. (C) RESTART= STEPNO, COND=(0,LE)

  4. (D) RESTART=PROCNAME.STEPNO,COND=(0,LE)


Correct Option: D
  1. (A) Should have a Key of any length and anywhere

  2. (B) Value of Records in Key should be in sorted order

  3. (C) VSAM file cannot have a Total Length as Key

  4. (D) Key should start only at first byte.


Correct Option: A

Suppose if the Variables A and B are declared as S9(7) and 9(7). Which of the below statement(s) violate COBOL rules.

  1. (A) Compute A = A / 10

  2. (B) Multiply B by 100

  3. (C) Move 80 to B C

  4. (D) Move 10 to A B.


Correct Option: B
  1. (A) Total length declared

  2. (B) Total Length declared – 1

  3. (C) Total Length declared + 1

  4. (D) None of the above


Correct Option: B

A KSDS VSAM has both data and index components. Is this statement

  1. (A) True

  2. (B) False.

  3. NA

  4. Na


Correct Option: A
  1. (A) JSCAN

  2. (B) TYPERUN=SCAN on Job card

  3. (C) TYPERUN=JEM on Job card

  4. (D) (a) or (b)


Correct Option: D

VERIFY can be used for Empty datasets. Is this statement

  1. (A) True

  2. (B) False.

  3. NA

  4. Na


Correct Option: B

Can a field X(10) be redefined with S9(12).

  1. (A) Yes

  2. (B) No

  3. NA

  4. Na


Correct Option: A
- Hide questions