0

mainframe Online Quiz - 12

Description: mainframe Online Quiz - 12
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: mainframe
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0

What is TIME=1440 mean

  1. a) CPU time limit is 1440 minutes (maximum limit)

  2. b) No CPU time limit is to be applied to this step

  3. c) CPU time limit is 1440 seconds

  4. d) None of the above


Correct Option: B
  1. a) //SYSIN DD*

  2. b) //SYSIN DD *

  3. c) Both a and b

  4. d) Neither of the above


Correct Option: B
  1. a) STEPLIB, JOBLIB, SYS1.LINKLIB

  2. b) JOBLIB, STEPLIB, SYS1.LINKLIB

  3. c) SYS1.LINKLIB,STEPLIB, JOBLIB

  4. d) As defined in the EXEC statement


Correct Option: A

How many positional parameters are there in job statement?

  1. a) 1

  2. b) 2

  3. c) 3

  4. d) 4


Correct Option: B

The maximum number of in-stream procedure you can code in any JCL is ?

  1. a) 7

  2. b) 5

  3. c) 10

  4. d) 15


Correct Option: D
  1. a) sequential

  2. b) skip-sequential

  3. c) a and b

  4. d) Neither


Correct Option: C
  1. a) ESDS and KSDS Only

  2. b) all KSDS, ESDS and RRDS

  3. c) RRDS and ESDS Only

  4. d) KSDS Only


Correct Option: A
  1. a) INDEXED

  2. b) NUMBERED

  3. c) LINEAR

  4. d) NONINDEXED


Correct Option: A
  1. a) ESDS

  2. b) RRDS

  3. c) LDS

  4. d) KSDS


Correct Option: D
  1. a) KSDS records to be replaced by an input record with the same key

  2. b) ESDS records to be replaced by an input record with the same RBA

  3. c) RRDS records to be replaced by an input record with the same RRN

  4. d) a and c


Correct Option: C
  1. a) Cluster name

  2. b) Data component name

  3. c) Index component name

  4. d) b and c


Correct Option: B
  1. a) At the cluster level

  2. b) At the data level only

  3. c) At the index level only

  4. d) At both data and index levels


Correct Option: B

IEFBR14 can be used for

  1. a) Creating new Datasets

  2. b) Deleting Datasets

  3. c) Removing a dataset from the Catalog

  4. d) All of the above


Correct Option: D

IDCAMS can X) Define a VSAM file Y) Load a VSAM File Z) Print a VSAM File

  1. a) Only X is TRUE

  2. b) Only X and Y are TRUE

  3. c) Only X, Y and Z are TRUE

  4. d) Only Y is TRUE


Correct Option: C

What does the COUNT statement in REPRO do ?

  1. a) Counts the Number of records copied and displays in SYSOUT

  2. b) Counts the Number of records copied and displays in SYSPRINT

  3. c) Specifies the numebr of records to be copied

  4. d) None of the above


Correct Option: C
  1. a) Copy one flat file to another

  2. b) Copy one PDS to another

  3. c) Copy one VSAM to another

  4. d) All of the above


Correct Option: B

What is the maximum no of generations you can have in a GDG

  1. a) 15

  2. b) 255

  3. c) 2056

  4. d) 6046


Correct Option: B
  1. a) TEST.DATASET gets compressed

  2. b) TEST.DATASET gets overwritten

  3. c) TEST.DATASET gets deleted

  4. d) S04 ABEND


Correct Option: A

JCL statements that are not allowed in procs are

  1. JOB, Delimiter(/*), or Null statements

  2. DD * or DATA statements

  3. Any JES2 or JES3 control statements

  4. All the above


Correct Option: D

How is a new GDG coded

  1. 0

  2. +1

  3. -1

  4. None of the Above


Correct Option: B
- Hide questions