0

databases Online Quiz - 126

Description: databases Online Quiz - 126
Number of Questions: 20
Created by:
Tags: databases
Attempted 0/20 Correct 0 Score 0

You want to send Personalized Messages to a group of people. Which SQL Server 2005 services would you use?

  1. (a) Database Mirroring

  2. (b) Integration Services

  3. (c) Notification Services

  4. (d) All of the above


Correct Option: C

SQL Profiler tool is used for?

  1. (a) Configuring Services

  2. (b) Detecting slow running queries

  3. (c) Troubleshooting

  4. (d) All of the above


Correct Option: B,C

Is it possible to rename a database and database objects in SQL Server 2005?

  1. True

  2. False


Correct Option: A
  1. (a) DTUTIL

  2. (b) BCP

  3. (c) Object Explorer

  4. (d) None of the above


Correct Option: D

Which are the System Databases in SQL Server 2005?

  1. (a) Model database

  2. (b) Master Database

  3. (c) msdb

  4. (d) Temporary database


Correct Option: A,B,C

Which objects related to a SQL Server component can you analyze using Upgrade Advisor?

  1. (a) Desktop Applications

  2. (b) Encrypted Stored procedures

  3. (c) Stored procedures

  4. (d) Trace files

  5. (e) Triggers


Correct Option: C,D,E

What are the different options in SQL Server 2005 for accessing a Linked Server?

  1. (a) Distributed Queries

  2. (b) OPENROWSET function

  3. (c) Remote Stored Procedures

  4. (d) Execute Statement

  5. (e) All of the above


Correct Option: A,C,D

Does SQL Server 2005 support SMTP?

  1. True

  2. False


Correct Option: A

What is Full Text Search in SQL Server 2005?

  1. (a) Allows fast and flexible indexing for keyword based query

  2. (b) Provides a message based communication platform

  3. (c) Supports sending Email from the database

  4. (d) None of the above


Correct Option: A

You are importing data into SQL server 2005 database. You are receiving text files that contain Sales transactions from stores across the city. You need to import the files into Sales Database. What should you do?

  1. (a) Use the bcp command

  2. (b) Use the BULKINSERT statement

  3. (c) Create a custom format file

  4. (d) None of the above


Correct Option: A

You want to access data that is located on two SQL Server 2005 computers. One Server is SQL 1 and the other server is SQL 2. You have permissions to write a stored Procedure on SQL 1 but on SQL 2 you have only permission to select data. You write a stored procedure on SQL 1. The stored procedure accesses SQL 2 by OPENQUERY T-SQL Statement. The query fails. What should you do the solve the problem?

  1. (a) Add SQL 2 as linked server to SQL 1

  2. (b) Add SQL 2 as remote Server to SQL 1

  3. (c) Reference SQL 2 by an alias

  4. (d) None of the above


Correct Option: A

You want to access data that is located on two SQL Server 2005 computers. One Server is SQL 1 and the other server is SQL 2. You have permissions to write a stored Procedure on SQL 1 but on SQL 2 you have only permission to select data. You write a stored procedure on SQL 1. The stored procedure accesses SQL 2 by OPENQUERY T-SQL Statement. The query fails. What should you do the solve the problem?

  1. (a) Add SQL 2 as linked server to SQL 1

  2. (b) Add SQL 2 as remote Server to SQL 1

  3. (c) Reference SQL 2 by an alias

  4. (d) None of the above


Correct Option: A

Which is true for recovery models :

  1. (a) In the Bulk-Logged recovery model, all transactions are logged

  2. (b) In the Simple recovery model, all transactions are logged.

  3. (c) In the Full recovery model, most transactions are minimally logged

  4. (d) In the Simple recovery model, most transactions are minimally logged


Correct Option: D

What does database schema do?

  1. (a) It defines the database catalog

  2. (b) It defines the table catalog

  3. (c) It groups database objects

  4. (d) It groups databases


Correct Option: C

Your database has become damaged. Which of the following can be used to determine which backups can be used to restore the database?

  1. (a) SQL Server error log

  2. (b) msdb.dbo.sysbackuphistory table

  3. (c) Windows Application Event Log

  4. (d) msdb.dbo.backupset table


Correct Option: A,C,D

You want to move a database from server 1 to server 2. When this operation is going on users should be able to execute their reports without modifying reports. Which method you will use?

  1. (a) Detach / attach

  2. (b) SMO

  3. (c) Backup/restore

  4. (d) All


Correct Option: B,C

Which operation is allowed in a trigger

  1. (a) Create index

  2. (b) Alter database

  3. (c) Insert data

  4. (d) Restore Database


Correct Option: C

Which will not allow to drop a table?

  1. (a) UNION

  2. (b) SCHEMABINDING

  3. (c) CHECK OPTION

  4. (d) All


Correct Option: B

Which option restricts changes to data to conform to the select criteria of a view?

  1. (a) SCHEMABINDING

  2. (b) CHECK OPTION

  3. (c) ANSI_NULLS

  4. (d) All


Correct Option: B
- Hide questions