Multiple choice general knowledge math & puzzles

Imagine you are on an island called Texel, with inhabitants that look the same from the outside, but differ from inside (their truthfulness). We distinguish the following types: Knights, who always tell the truth. Knaves, who never tell the truth. Normals, who sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie. Assume you meet one of these inhabitants, and he tells you: "I'm no Knight". Then, of what type is inhabitant?

  1. Knight

  2. knave

  3. Normal

  4. None

Reveal answer Fill a bubble to check yourself
C Correct answer
Explanation

To solve this question, the user needs to know the definitions of Knights, Knaves, and Normals, and how they behave when they are asked questions. The user must also understand the context of the inhabitant's statement and analyze it to determine their true identity.

Now, let's go through each option and explain why it is right or wrong:

A. Knight: This option cannot be correct since Knights always tell the truth, so if the inhabitant was a Knight, their statement "I'm no Knight" would be a lie, which contradicts the definition of a Knight.

B. Knave: This option cannot be correct since Knaves always lie, so if the inhabitant was a Knave, their statement "I'm no Knight" would be a lie, which contradicts the definition of a Knave.

C. Normal: This option is correct. Normals sometimes tell the truth and sometimes lie, so the inhabitant's statement "I'm no Knight" could be true or false. If the inhabitant is a Normal and is telling the truth, it means they are not a Knight, which would make them either a Knave or a Normal. If the inhabitant is a Normal and is lying, it means they are a Knight, which again would make them not a Knight. Therefore, the inhabitant must be a Normal.

D. None: This option is not correct since we have already determined that the inhabitant is a Normal.

The Answer is: C. Normal

AI explanation

A Knight always tells the truth, so a Knight could never truthfully claim 'I'm no Knight' — that would be a lie, which a Knight cannot tell. A Knave always lies, so if a Knave said 'I'm no Knight,' that statement would actually be true (since Knaves aren't Knights), but Knaves cannot say true things — so it can't be a Knave either. Only a Normal, who can say both true and false things, can utter this statement without contradiction, since it happens to be true and Normals are allowed to speak truthfully sometimes.