0
Alien head

English Usage Test 9

Description: English Usage Test - Free english verbal ability test for entrance examinations like mba entrance, gre, sat, gmat, toefl preparation and practice tests
Number of Questions: 25
Created by:
Tags: Paragraph Completion Short Paragraph (Theme Based) Vocabulary Odd Word Out Syllogism Sentence Rearrangement Bank PO LAW IELTS English Speaking English Verbal Ability SAT TOEFL GMAT GRE Preparation English Skills English Usage Test
Attempted 0/25 Correct 0 Score 0

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

1 A substantial part of resources should be channelised to coaching programmes.
A. Our sports infrastructure is very poor.
B. Even in their acme, players have found wolves staring right in their faces.
C. Funds wasted on organizational pomp should be diverted to provide sports infrastructure.
D. Sporting activity plays a second fiddle to bread-earning.

  1. Various training programmes die a lingering death starved of funds.
  1. ACDB

  2. CDAB

  3. BDAC

  4. ADCB


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

Sentence A as well as C both talk about lack of sports infrastructure and need to divert funds for development of sports infrastructure, thereby, order AC should form part of our logical sequence. In sentence B, players even at peak of their careers have been described as find wolves staring in their face and in sentence D, sporting activity described playing second fiddle to bread earning. As sporting activity is implied in relation to sportsmen, therefore BD is also logically correct. According to our above findings, only option left valid for correct answer is option (3)

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

  1. For 17 years Girish Karnads play, Anju Mallige, was suppressed, virtually ignored. A. Now nearly two decades after its writing, Prasanna directs the third year students of Delhi National School in Anju Mallige. B. Sexuality on the Indian stage is a strict no-no, especially a theme as murky as incest. C. The obvious questions that arise are, why this play and why now? D. It is easy to see why.
  2. Would Karnads attitude have been any different if the play had been staged when it was written?
  1. CABD

  2. ABCD

  3. DBAC

  4. BCAD


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

Sentence A describes the play being directed by Prasanna and sentence C presents idea, 'The obvious questions that arises are, why this play and why now?' on account of reference being  made to the play being staged. Now, these two sentences should come together in order AC. Look at answer choices for such possible ordering. One can see that option (3) confirms it and also the order present is perfect enough to mark option (3) as correct answer.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

1 The only cheerful faces in the recent episode were those who had bet that Greenspan would do it once again.
A. The appetite of the speculators was fed by the latest decision, they would expect more.
B. It is indeed strange that the fate of a nations economy like the US is decided by a bunch of 100 or so speculative traders.
C. The bond marketers who predicted this were upbeat although the stock market indices themselves went down.
D. It is not as if there is an impersonal market who takes millions of decisions which is what one understands normally by market forces.

  1. These 100 or so traders form a judgment as to whether the Fed is taking an anti inflation stance tough enough to brake the economy.
  1. BDCA

  2. BDAC

  3. ACDB

  4. CADB


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

Sentence B gives information that fate of US economy is decided by a bunch of 100 speculative traders. Thus, traders are again referred in sentence 6 and thereby B6 should be part of our required answer choice. In sentence C, the given information is that some bond marketers who predicted 'this' were lip beat. The prediction being talked about in this sentence is given in sentence 1. Option (4) is correct answer as it satisfies both the above found relations.

Directions: Read the paragraph and answer the question that follows.
The government is reportedly reviewing the subsidy on postal services. The decision has come not a day too soon. With the position of the fiscal becoming more precarious by the day, the Finance Minister urgently needs to seek avenues where he can cut expenditure. Unfortunately, his choices are limited Interest payments, defence expenditure and wages and salaries of government staff together account for more than 50% of government revenue and can't be touched Cutting back on food subsidies is politically a tough act to follow.
What is the theme of the passage?
  1. The subsidy on postal services might be revoked or reduced.

  2. Postal services are not considered an area of political contention.

  3. The subsidy of postal services is not necessary like the subsidies in certain other areas.

  4. The subsidy on postal services is one of the little expenditure which can be reduced without political hassles.


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

(4) is a valid conclusion from the passage .The central idea of the passage is to introduce the possibility of a reduction in postal subsidies (clue is provided by sentence (1) and (2)). Options (2), (3) and (4) could be a metter of argument. But when once the review has been taken up, (1) is definitely possible. Hence, (1) is the answer.

Directions: Read the paragraph and answer the question that follows.
Firefox is a classic overnight success, many years in the making. Published by the Mozilla Foundation, Firefox is a Web browser that is fast and filled with features that Microsoft's stodgy Internet Explorer lacks. Firefox installs in a snap, and it's free. Microsoft has always viewed Internet Explorer's tight integration with Windows to be an attractive feature. That, however, was before security became the unmet need of the day. Firefox sits lightly on top of Windows, in a separation from the underlying operating system that the Mozilla Foundation's president, Mitchell Baker, calls a natural defense.

What is the theme of the passage?

  1. Open sources software always faces a threat to security.

  2. Internet Explorer of Microsoft is not safe and secure open source software.

  3. The success of the web browser Firefox shows that open source software can move from back office obscurity to your home.

  4. None of these


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

'Open source software' can be used by anyone to access the data in that software. 'Firefox' and 'Internet Explorer' are both open source softwares as they can be accessed by anyone for their personal use. This passage highlights the success of firefox, as it is secure from the viruses, which is not the case with Internet Explorer, thereby explaining its overnight success. Hence, (3) is the answer.

Directions: Choose the option which does not belong to the group.

  1. Collage

  2. Pieces

  3. Art form

  4. Presentation


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

While collage, art form or presentation is different kind of forms of art used to make suggestive effect. Pieces obviously do not belong to the group.

Directions: Choose the option which does not belong to the group.

  1. Masquerade

  2. Pretend

  3. Effect

  4. Disguise


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

While 'effect' is means to cause, other three words mean to fake or feign.

Directions: Choose the option which does not belong to the group.

  1. Astronaut

  2. Galaxy

  3. Comet

  4. Hole


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

(1) Astronaut is odd for this group because though the entire object belongs to same category of space, but only astronaut is a living entity and rest are not.

Directions: Choose the option which does not belong to the group.

  1. Moan

  2. Beat

  3. Tremble

  4. Cry


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

'Beat' is an aggressive physical action, while rest of the words 'Moan', 'Tremble' and 'Cry' are action signifying submissive nature of the person. This makes 'Beat' as odd one.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided. These statements form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these statements.

A. Principally this involved a rapid expansion of the export of manufactured goods.
B. So, where did all this direct investment (as opposed to indirect or portfolio investment through financial markets) go?
C. This brings us to the third, most commonly cited reason for East Asia's economic success, namely the rapid development of export-orientated industries and government policies that encouraged the promotion of trade.
D. Governments throughout the region were hell-bent on developing export industries.

  1. BCAD

  2. ACDB

  3. DCAB

  4. BDAC


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

This para jumble is very simple. Statement A is related to another statement, so it cannot form the beginning. Statement D again can't be starting statement as it is a general statement and no other statement links to it. Hence, we are left with only statement B. Out of C and D, C gives support to statement B, followed by A which further explains C. Hence, (1) is the correct option.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided. These statements form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these statements.

A. Economic output in South Korea, for example, doubled in a period of just eleven years.
B. At its most basic, the Asian Miracle represented a level of economic growth not seen in 130 years of recorded history.
C. Compare this with the fifty-eight years it took the British to double the level of output from 1780, or the forty-seven years it took the United States to double output from 1839.
D. The Asian achievement in part is a product of the cycle of development that has speeded up economic growth and in part an acceleration of that cycle, bringing it to new levels.

  1. DBAC

  2. ABCD

  3. BACD

  4. DACB


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This para jumble shows the Asian miracle in developing its economy, which is explicit from statement B. As statement A provides example to support B, hence B à A. Statement C is definitely to follow A as it shows the comparison. Statement D explains the reason of this miracle, so it marks off well as the ending phrase. This makes (3) the correct option.

Directions: Arrange the following sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

A. The gut instincts that have made people like Warren Buffet such great fund managers were not allowed free play among the smart men and women handling the Asian (and for that matter other) funds.
B. The safest way to ensure that the funds performed close to the benchmark was to buy blue chip stocks, which made up the region's main indexes.
C. Their bosses - and, to be fair, their clients - were obsessed by performances linked to benchmark fund indexes such as the MSCI Emerging Markets index.
D. The fund managers cannot be held solely to blame for relatively poor performance because there was a tendency in the fund management industry to give diminishing degrees of independence to those managing the funds.

  1. DACB

  2. ACBD

  3. BCAD

  4. BADC


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

This para jumble shows the strain of fund management, which is clear in statement D. Statement A is an explanation to D, i.e. about fund managers. Hence, D à A. Statement C follows A as it talks of bosses of fund managers in statement A. Finally, B sums up the paragraph. This makes (1) as the correct answer.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided. These statements form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these statements.

A. Developed countries have set up several non-tariff barriers which strike at the roots of 'ideal' competition based on 'market' forces.
B. When one country prepares to cope with a set of barriers introduced by these developed countries, a new set of complex barriers cope up.
C. India has to be prepared to face such selectively targeted actions even when marching towards developed status.
D. These are mostly aimed at denying opportunities to other countries to reach developed status.

  1. BCDA

  2. ADBC

  3. CBDA

  4. ACDB


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

This para jumble talks about the barrier that the developing countries have to face. As statement A talks about non-tariff barriers, it forms the beginning statement. Statement D is an explanation to statement A, that is, the non-tariff barriers. 

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided. These statements form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these statements.

A. It is not enough for the Westerner to try to set up a melting pot, it is also essential that the fusion of races should not collide with the obstinate resistance of hostile populations.
B. Since the coexistence of two ethnic groups, one of which believes itself to be the victim of unjust social discrimination, is hardly conducive to peace in the world. One would be tempted to look upon the total fusion of all the earth's races as the ideal solution of the fratricidal wars which have rent humanity throughout the ages.
C. On the contrary, among the Moslems, racial intermixture encounters for the time being the flat opposition of the only desirable elements of their population.
D. Such a fusion is possible for the Hindus by creating Indo-European half-breeds and it would make possible the peopling of Equatorial Africa with a white population that could stand the African climate.

  1. ADBC

  2. ABCD

  3. BDCA

  4. DBAC


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

This para jumble raises a question 'is the fusion of all races desirable?'. Three statements A & C talk of 'fusion of races' & should therefore occur together (irrespective of the order). But the introduction of the whole concept is given in B. So, statement B should be the introductory, that is, the first statement. Hence, answer is (3).

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided. These statements form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these statements.

A. The successive renunciations by Western nations in favor of the colored people have sprung not only from a timely revision of previously accepted political and social principles, but also from more profound causes having their origin in what Oswald Spengler has called “the decline of the West.”
B. Anti-colonialism, the leveling of intellectual values from below, the making uniform of human conditions, and the equal value attributed arbitrarily to all individuals from the moment that they are labeled “men” - all these tendencies have joined to form a vast array in which the scientific progress of our civilization seems to have its counterpart a moral enfeeblement.
C. Modern man, obliged to examine his conscience, finds that it is a bad one.
D. He is ashamed of that of which he was once proud.

  1. CDBA

  2. CDAB

  3. ABCD

  4. BACD


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

The para jumble ashames modern man with the past ideas of universalism & equalitarianism. Now, the concept of people has been introduced in statement A which therefore is best suited to be a beginning statement. Hence, (3) is the answer.

Directions: In the following question, two statements are followed by two inferences. Mark you answer according to the four given options.

All Bobby are shafts. All Bobby go to sea.
A All who go to sea are Bobby
B Some shafts go to sea.

  1. If only inference A follows.

  2. If only inference B follows.

  3. If both of them follow.

  4. If neither of them follows.


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

You will find that in either case at least some of the shafts go to sea.

Directions: In the following question, two statements are followed by two inferences. Mark your answer according to the four given options.

All Tommy are Tucker. All Tucker are singers.
A All Tommy are singers.
B Some Tommy are singers.

  1. If only inference A follows.

  2. If only inference B follows.

  3. If both of them follow.

  4. If neither of them follows.


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

Directions: In the following question, two statements are followed by two inferences. Mark your answer according to the four given options.

Some Mary are Muffet. All Muffet are Whey.
A Some Whey are Mary.
B Some Mary are Whey.

  1. If only inference A follows.

  2. If only inference B follows.

  3. If both of them follow.

  4. If neither of them follows.


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

Directions: In the following question, two statements are followed by two inferences. Mark your answer according to the four given options.

All Georgie are Porgie. All Porgie eat pudding.
A All Georgie eat pudding
B All who eat pudding are Georgie

  1. If only inference A follows.

  2. If only inference B follows.

  3. If both of them follow.

  4. If neither of them follows.


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

Directions: In the following question, two statements are followed by two inferences. Mark your answer according to the four given options.

No Johnny is stout. All Johnny are green.
A No stout is green.
B No green is stout.

  1. If only inference A follows.

  2. If only inference B follows.

  3. If both of them follow.

  4. If neither of them follows.


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

  1. Better still, consider a truly advanced social system: the beehive. A. The bees decide collectively, responding to the informative dances of the scouts and then swarming off to the place they like best. B. The worker bees are adults, so to speak, who know exactly what they have to do. C. Queen Bees don't empower worker bees. D. Indeed, the queen bee has no role in the genuinely strategic decisions of the hive, such as the one to move to a new location.
  2. The queen simply follows.
  1. ACDB

  2. CBDA

  3. DBAC

  4. DCBA


Correct Option: B
Explanation:

This is a very simple para jumble. The connections are very easy to work out. Statement C says that 'Queen bees don't empower worker bees'. B definitely has to follow this as it further tells us about the autonomy of worker bees. Also (C $ \to $B), D speaks of moving to new places, which according to A is decided by worker bees (D$ \to $A).  Now, the best link after A that the 'Queen simply follow', i.e.(A$ \to $6).  The perfect connections are there in (2) which is therefore the answer.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

  1. Like other social animals we signaled to each other, marked out our favourite routes, played with children established hierarchies and listened to the experienced elders. A. There were warriors then, and, gardeners, builders, weavers, nurses, cooks, craftsmen and magicians. B. Why brothers and sisters must no longer mate, why we age and die, and why there is anything? C. There were probably also people with a reputation for recounting marvels, bringing messages from the sky or from our ancestors. D. The earliest tales seek to explain why nonhuman animals no longer speak in human tongues, why the sky no longer rests upon the earth.
  2. Some told more elaborate stories to accommodate what seemed to be mistaken.
  1. DBAC

  2. BCDA

  3. ACBD

  4. ADBC


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

If we look at statements D & B, we find that D asks a question in its latter part and B further poses questions on the same lines. So, they should occur together in the same sequence D $ \to $B.  This leaves us with choices (1) & (4).  A and C also form a good link as both of them speak of the kinds of people found in the olden days. So, even they should occur with each other. Hence, (1) is the answer.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

  1. Since they offer the promise of new markets and technologies-won quickly and painlessly, strategic alliances are surging in popularity. A. Example is Corning's alliance with Siemens. B. And a number of successful corporate unions have certainly got their share of press. C. But these strategic alliances are actually exceptions to the rule. D. Another is General Electric Company's collaboration with the Japanese company Fanuc.
  2. An estimated 60% fail. Why?
  1. BCDA

  2. CDBA

  3. BADC

  4. ACDB


Correct Option: C
Explanation:

A very simple para jumble, which can be attempted very quickly if you find the right connections, which are not very difficult to locate.  We are given two examples in the para jumble which have to come together & in a particular sequence only i.e. A $ \to $ D.  Only choice (3) has this and therefore, it is the answer.

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

  1. Rule makers and rule takers are the industry. A. Can you think of more than one or two? B. Rule breakers set out to redefine the industry and to invent the new by challenging the old. C. Can you think of any at all? D. Ask yourself, what are the fundamental conventions we have examined and abandoned in our company?
  2. If not why not, as a senior executive, are you willing to embrace a subversive strategy making process?
  1. BDAC

  2. DACB

  3. BCAD

  4. CBAD


Correct Option: A
Explanation:

We have very interesting connections between statements in this para jumble. The easiest connection here is A $ \to $C, which are both similar questions and asking about one particular thing only. This leaves us with choices (1) & (2). If we look at the choices, we find that DAC should be together. Now, we have to determine the position for B. We can easily connect statement 1 with B as statement 1 speaks of rule makers and rule takers & B on the same lines speaks of rule breakers (1 $ \to $B). Hence, the correct answer is option (1).

Directions: In the following question, four statements are provided between an opening statement and a closing statement. The four statements are jumbled up and form a coherent paragraph when properly arranged. Select the alternative representing the proper and logical sequencing of these six taken together.

  1. Where other people found it acceptable to say that trees and cities fell or winter followed summer because gods were squabbling, some Greeks began to appeal to law. A. Even Zeus, the greatest of the gods, is subject to destiny. B. Things happened as they did because there were timeless, and unintended relationships between different and discoverable factors. C. At first that law was simply Destiny that nothing is allowed to grow too high means that everything has limit. D. But if Zeus does not or cannot, by his arbitrary choice, subvert that law, perhaps we can do without him.
  2. Other people found it easiest to defend particular stories by appeal to the chosen texts, some Greeks demanded reasons.
  1. DACB

  2. DBCA

  3. BCDA

  4. CADB


Correct Option: D
Explanation:

First of all, let us try to find links in the para jumble to work out the answer. Statement 1 is a stationary statement given to us. Now, when we go through the rest of the statements, we find a mention of Zeus in two statements - A and D. So, they should occur together thereby eliminating choice (2). Also, Zeus has been introduced in statement A and then referred to in statement D. Therefore, the sequence should be A followed by D(A $ \to $ D). Keeping this in mind, we have only one answer choice i.e. (4). Moreover the word law is mentioned in the end of line 1. This is elaborated in line C. Hence only option beginning with C is option 4.

+ View questions